Privacy Policy

About us

Stake (“we”, “our”, “us”) is the trading name of:

Hellostake Limited (Company no. 11676409), authorised and regulated by the UK Financial Conduct Authority (Firm Reference Number: 830771). Our Information Commissioner’s Office (UK) registration number is ZA551937.

This Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store, share and disclose your personal information.

If you have any questions about this document please email us at support@hellostake.com

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This Policy is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name;
  • Mailing or street address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number and other contact details;
  • Age or date of birth;
  • Credit card information;
  • Bank account details;
  • Details or images of your government issued identification, such as your passport, drivers licence, or other forms of ID or reference numbers relating to you, such as your National Insurance number.
  • Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • Information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings.

We will collect these types of personal information directly from you.

We may collect this information when you:

  • Onboard on our website or app;
  • Communicate with us through correspondence, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • Interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
  • Invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

What is the legal basis for collecting your information?

By law, we must have a legal basis to collect and use your personal information.

Our legal basis may be one of the following:

Legal basisExplanation
Meeting legal or regulatory obligationsWe may have a legal or regulatory responsibility to collect and store your personal information for a set period of time.
Reasonable and legitimate interestsWe may collect and use your personal information, or share it with our partners, because we or they have a legitimate reason to have it and this is reasonable when considered in relation to your right to privacy.
Adhering to our contracts and agreements with youWe need personal information as part of our agreements and without this, will not be able to provide our services to you.
With your consentWhere you’ve agreed to us by collecting your information, you indicate you’re happy for us to use your personal information in a certain way.

Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and services (as set out in our respective Terms & Conditions).
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

We may disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it, and us, to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive. More information in relation to this is set out in our Cookies Policy.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us using the contact details above. We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell it with other organisations outside our group for marketing purposes.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • Our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • Our existing or potential third party suppliers and service providers in connection with providing you products or services or those existing or potential suppliers and providers improving the products and services provided to you. This may include (without limitation) payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments or funds transfer), foreign exchange providers, brokers and dealers, and partners who facilitate the deposit and custody of funds;
  • Other existing or potential third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation or optimisation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing you, or improving our, products and services);
  • Our existing or potential agents, professional advisers, business partners or partners;
  • Our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • Anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • Other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law (including for the purposes of AML/CTF collection and verification).

Disclosure of personal information internationally

To provide you with the services, we may disclose personal information internationally to any of our partners, including but not limited to our US Broker-Dealer (DriveWealth, LLC, “DriveWealth”) located in the United States of America, our foreign exchange service provider (Airwallex (UK) Limited) located in the UK and to any regulatory bodies as required by law. By opening an account with DriveWealth, you acknowledge you have read and accept the terms of their privacy policy found here. You can also access Airwallex’s privacy policy here.

Due to the international nature of our services, we use partners and providers that may be based overseas and we may be required to share your information with them.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored somewhere outside of your local jurisdiction if we have specific agreements and/or due diligence in place. In certain circumstances it may also be processed by staff outside of the United Kingdom and those who work for us or a select third party.

Transferring your personal data outside of the UK and EEA

To deliver our services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the UK/EEA as noted above. Under data protection law, we can only transfer your personal data to a country or international organisation outside the UK/EEA] where:

  • the UK government or, where the EU GDPR applies, the European Commission has decided the particular country or international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy decision’);
  • there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects; or
  • a specific exception applies under data protection law

These are explained below.

Adequacy decision

We may transfer your personal data to certain countries, on the basis of an adequacy decision. These include:

  • all European Union countries, plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway (collectively known as the ‘EEA’);
  • Gibraltar; and
  • Andorra, Argentina, Canada, Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland and Uruguay.

The list of countries that benefit from adequacy decisions will change from time to time. We will always seek to rely on an adequacy decision, where one exists. Other countries or international organisations we are likely to transfer personal data to do not have the benefit of an adequacy decision. This does not necessarily mean they provide poor protection for personal data, but we must look at alternative grounds for transferring the personal data, such as ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place or relying on an exception, as explained below.

Transfers with appropriate safeguards

Where there is no adequacy decision, we may transfer your personal data to another country or international organisation if we are satisfied the transfer complies with data protection law, appropriate safeguards are in place, and enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects. The safeguards will usually include using legally-approved standard data protection contract clauses.

Transfers under an exception

In the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards, we may transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation where an exception applies under relevant data protection law, e.g.:

  • you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks;
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between us or to take pre-contract measures at your request;
  • the transfer is necessary for a contract in your interests, between us and another person; or

the transfer is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

We may also transfer information for the purpose of our compelling legitimate interests, so long as those interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms. Specific conditions apply to such transfers and we will provide relevant information if and when we seek to transfer your personal data on this ground.

Cookies

To understand how we use cookies on our website, please refer to our more detailed Cookies Policy.

Security & Storage of Information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We store any electronic information on secure servers through Amazon Web Services.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we encrypt all data and have it stored in secured facilities. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

As your personal information is available inside the Stake app or website, we require you to set a strong password when creating an account and encourage users to set up multi-factor authentication. We request that you do not share your password with anyone and it remains confidential.

Length of storage

We will keep your personal data while we are providing our services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly; and/or
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over your rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Your rights

Under all circumstances, you have the following rights:

  • Access: You have the right of access to any personal information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation whether your personal information is being used by us; and details about how and why it is being used.
  • Correct and update your information: If any of the information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you are entitled to request any necessary amendments be made.
  • Erasure: The right to require us to delete your personal data in certain situations.
  • Restriction of processing: The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.
  • Data portability: The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party in certain situations.
  • To object: You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes. You also have the right to object (in certain other situations) to our continued processing of your personal data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
  • Not to be subject to automated individual decision making: The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can log into your account or email us at support@hellostake.com. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the Data Protection Act 2018, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at support@hellostake.com

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. For security reasons, we can’t deal with your request if we are not sure of your identity, so we may ask you for proof of your ID. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

In accordance with GDPR, as a UK resident, you can lodge a complaint about our collection and use of your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or to the data protection authority in the country where you usually live or work, or where the alleged infringement has taken place. For more information, please contact the ICO by mail at, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, by phone on 0303 123 1113 or through their website.

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at support@hellostake.com, by phone on +44 203 8718600.

Effective: 8 July 2021


Stake logo
Download Stake
App Store logo
Google Play logo

  • Pricing
  • Blog
  • Free Stock
  • Stake Verified
  • Careers
  • Legal
  • Cookie Policy
  • Login
  • Sign up
  • Support
The value of investments can go up as well as down and you may receive back less than your original investment. Any advice is of a general nature only. As investments carry risk, before making any investment decision, please consider if it’s right for you and seek appropriate taxation and legal advice. The information on our website or our mobile application is not intended to be an inducement, offer or solicitation to anyone in any jurisdiction in which Stake is not regulated or able to market its services. At Stake, we’re focused on giving you a better investing experience but we don’t take into account your personal objectives, circumstances or financial needs. Please view our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimers before deciding to use or invest on Stake. By using the Stake website or service in any way, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. All financial products involve risk and you should ensure you understand the risks involved as certain financial products may not be suitable to everyone. Past performance of any product described on this website is not a reliable indication of future performance. Stake is the trading name of Hellostake Limited (no. 11676409), authorised and regulated by the UK Financial Conduct Authority (FRN: 830771).
Copyright © 2021 Stake. All rights reserved.