Stake Privacy Policy

 

← Back to Disclosures Library

About us

Stake (“we”, “our”, “us”) is the trading name of:

Hellostake Limited (Company no. 11676409), authorised and regulated by the UK Financial Conduct Authority (Firm Reference Number: 830771). Our Information Commissioner’s Office (UK) registration number is ZA551937.

Stakeshop Pty Ltd (ACN 610105505), an authorised representative (Authorised Representative No. 1241398) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (Australian Financial Services Licence No. 337927).  Stakeshop Pty Ltd is registered as an overseas company in New Zealand (NZBN: 9429047452152). 

This Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

If you have any questions about this document please email us at support@hellostake.com 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This Policy is in accordance with:

For you

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name;
  • Mailing or street address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number and other contact details;
  • Age or date of birth;
  • Credit card information;
  • Bank account details; 
  • Details or images of your government issued identification, such as your passport, drivers licence, or other forms of ID or reference numbers relating to you, such as your tax file number, National Insurance number (UK) and an IRD (NZ).
  • Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • Information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.
  • We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. 

We may collect this information when you:

  • Register on our website or app;
  • Communicate with us through correspondence, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • Interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or 
  • Invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

What is the legal basis for collecting your information?

By law, we must have a legal basis to collect and use your personal information. 

Our legal basis may be one of the following : 

Legal basisExplanation
Meeting legal or regulatory obligationsWe may have a legal or regulatory responsibility to collect and store your personal information for a set period of time.
Reasonable and legitimate interestsWe may collect and use your personal information, or share it with our partners, because we or they have a legitimate reason to have it and this is reasonable when considered in relation to your right to privacy.
Adhering to our contracts and agreements with youWe need personal information as part of our agreements and without this, will not be able to provide our services to you. 
With your consentWhere you’ve agreed to us by collecting your information, you indicate you’re happy for us to use your personal information in a certain way. 

 

Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and services (as set out in our respective Terms & Conditions).
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.
  • We may disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you confirm that we and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about your account, our service and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, in-app notifications, mail or other forms of communication. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link or notification settings).

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • Our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • Third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation or optimisation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing you or improving our products and services);
  • With your express permission, professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • Payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
  • Our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • Our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • Anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • Other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information internationally

To provide you with the services, we may disclose personal information internationally to any of our partners, including but not limited to our US Broker-Dealer (DriveWealth, LLC, “DriveWealth”) located in the United States of America and to any regulatory bodies as required by law.

Due to the international nature of our services, we use partners and providers that may be based overseas and we may be required to share your information with them. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of your country of residence and acknowledge that such partners or providers may not handle your personal information in compliance with the laws and practices of your local market.  We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with such principles and legislation that we adhere to .

The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored somewhere outside of your local jurisdiction if we have specific agreements and/or due diligence in place. In certain circumstances it may also be processed by staff outside of Australia and the United Kingdom and those who work for us or a select third party.

Our Cookie Policy (Using our website and cookies)

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website or mobile application. 

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so. Cookies help both us and select third parties to improve our website and mobile application and give our users a better experience.

We may use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may also use cookies to: 

  • Keep track of how often users come to our website and see how they interact with it. (Google Analytics)
  • Let users chat to us and ask questions via our Portal (FreshChat & FreshDesk)

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Stake and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. 

Security & Storage of Information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We store any electronic information on secure servers through Amazon Web Services. 

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we encrypt all data and have stored in secured facilities. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

As your personal information is available inside the Stake app or website, we require you to set a strong password when creating an account and encourage users to set up multi-factor authentication.  We request that you do not share your password with anyone and it remains confidential. 

Length of storage

By law, we need to store information about you for 7 years (Australian service) and 6 years (for our UK service). Ordinarily, we will not hold your personal information for more than those periods after our relationship with your has ceased, unless required by law or due to an ongoing claim. 

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Your rights

Under all circumstances, you have the following rights:

  • Access: You have the right of access to any personal information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of what safeguards are in place if we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area.
  • Update your information: If any of the information we hold is inaccurate, you can ask us to make any necessary amendments.
  • Make a complaint: If you have any complaints or concerns about our handling of your personal information please do get in touch with us and we will do our best to resolve these. You can contact us at support@hellostake.com.  Please see our consolidated “Making a complaint” section below for more detailed information.  

In certain specific circumstances you also have following further rights:

  • Deletion: You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we hold about you.
  • Restrict use: You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information.
  • Move data: You have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third party provider of services.
  • Right to object: You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person’s legitimate interest.
  • Stop marketing: You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can log into your account or email us at support@hellostake.com. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

For New Zealand resident customers

Stake complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under that Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

As provided under “Disclosure of personal information internationally,” Stake has partnered with broker-dealer DriveWealth which is located in the United States of America. DriveWealth uses your personal information to provide brokerage services to you. By opening an account with DriveWealth, you consent to them using your personal information in accordance with their privacy policy.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached any of the Australian Privacy Principles, New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 or General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as it applies to you, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at support@hellostake.com

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. For security reasons, we can’t deal with your request if we are not sure of your identity, so we may ask you for proof of your ID. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.  

For Australian residents, if you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can telephone the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on hotline 1300 363 992 (Australia).

For UK and EEA residents and  in accordance with GDPR, you can lodge a complaint about our collection and use of your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or  to the data protection authority in the country where you usually live or work, or where the alleged infringement has taken place. For more information, please contact the ICO by mail at, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF,  by phone on 0303 123 1113 or through their website.

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at support@hellostake.com, by phone on +612 8294 6304 (Australia) and +44 203 8718600 (United Kingdom).

Effective: 9th October, 2019

Pricing       Company        Blog        Help        Disclosures

         

Stakeshop Pty Ltd, trading as Stake, ACN 610105505, is an authorised representative (Authorised Representative No. 1241398) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (Australian Financial Services Licence No. 337927).

Stakeshop Pty Ltd is registered as an overseas company in New Zealand (NZBN: 9429047452152).

The information on our website or our mobile application is not intended to be an inducement, offer or solicitation to anyone outside of Australia or in any jurisdiction in which Stake is not regulated or able to market its services.  

At Stake, we’re focused on giving you a better investing experience but we don’t take into account your personal objectives, circumstances or financial needs. Any advice is of a general nature only. As investments carry risk, before making any investment decision, please consider if it’s right for you and seek appropriate taxation and legal advice.

Please view our Financial Services Guide, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimers before deciding to use or invest on Stake. 

All financial products involve risk and you should ensure you understand the risks involved as certain financial products may not be suitable to everyone. Past performance of any product described on this website is not a reliable indication of future performance.

For New Zealand resident customers, the following also applies: The content provided on our website or mobile application is for general information purposes only and is not intended to constitute financial advice for the purposes of the Financial Advisers Act 2008 or the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013, or an invitation or an offer to buy or sell any financial product or security.

To the extent you require further information about the relevant New Zealand legislation that may apply, or require specific advice, please contact your legal and/or financial adviser (as appropriate).

Stake is a registered trademark under classes 9 and 36 (Australia)

Copyright © 2019 Stake. All rights reserved.