Stake Privacy Policy

 

← Back to Disclosures Library

HelloStake Limited (UK), a 100% wholly owned subsidiary of Stakeshop Pty Ltd

UK Company Number : 11676409, ACN 610 105 505

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Hellostake Limited (UK Company Number : 11676409), a 100% wholly owned subsidiary of Stakeshop Pty Ltd (ACN 610 105 505, NZBN 9429047452152).

We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This Policy is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and GDPR to regulate us in the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area. 

For You

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

    • Name;
    • Mailing or street address;
    • Email address;
    • Telephone number and other contact details;
    • Age or date of birth;
    • Tax Information 
    • Work Status 
    • Name/Location of current Employer;
    • Credit/Debit card information;
    •  identification documents (for example, your passport or driving licence number), copies of any documents you have provided for identification purposes, a personal description and photograph of you, and any other information you provide to prove you are eligible to use our services;
    • records of our discussions, if you contact us or we contact you; and
    • Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
    • Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
    • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
    • Information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
    • Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.
    • We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:
      • Register on our website or app;
      • Communicate with us through correspondence, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites:

Interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or

Invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

What is the legal basis for collecting my information?

We must have a legal basis to collect and use your personal information. Our legal basis may be one of the following : 

  • Adhering to our contracts and agreements with you 
    • We need personal information as part of our agreements and without this, will not be able to provide our services to you. 
  • Legal obligations 
    • We may have a legal responsibility to collect and store your personal information for a set period of time. 
  • Legitimate Interests
    • We may collect and use your personal information, or share it with our partner organisations, because we or they have a legitimate reason to have it and this is reasonable when balanced with your right to privacy. 
  • Consent
    • Where you’ve agreed to us collecting your information, for example by using the Stake app or when you have ticked a box to indicate your happy for us to use your personal information in a certain way. 

How do you use my information?

We collect information from you so we can provide you with our service, meet our legal obligations and tell you about products and services you may be interested in. 

  • Providing you access to our services 

When you use our service, or apply to an additional product and/or service, we will use your personal information to check your identity (as part of our Know Your Customer processes) and decide whether or not approve your application 

If you are already a customer of Stake, we use your personal information to meet our obligations relating to any trades and/or transactions you may make (for example, a funding transaction of £1000 GBP into USD via your Debit/Credit Card). If you ask us to exchange the currency to/from USD we will use your personal information with our third party FX broker in order to execute the currency conversion. 

The types of information we use are : 

  • Information you have provided us with ; and 
  • Information from third parties 

THIS IS HOW WE MIGHT USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PROVIDE OUR SERVICES 

If you apply to sign up to Stake, depending on your jurisdiction we may pass your Passport Number to our electronic Identity Verification provider who will confirm your identity, allowing us to meet our legal obligations and provide you with our services. 

Protecting us against fraud 

We use your personal information to check your identity with fraud networks we are a part of to keep to financial crime laws and to confirm your eligibility to use our services. We also use it to help us better understand your financial circumstances and manage our fraud risks related to your Stake account. 

The types of information we use in our decision making is : 

  • Information you have provided 
  • Information provided by your device 
  • Information from third parties 

HOW WE MIGHT USE YOUR DATA TO PROTECT US AGAINST FRAUD 

We run your email address with a third party fraud network to pick up for fraudulent behavior as reported by the users of that network 

Marketing and providing new products and services that might interest you 

We use your personal information once you’ve signed up and have provided your consent in the onboarding process to do the following :

  • Provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you have already used or talked about 
  • Provide you with information about our goods or services, and our partner’s promotions or offers, which we think you might be interested in. To help us do so, we may use information we hold about you in order to better understand your interests. You can opt out of this by emailing our support team at support@hellostake.com
  • If you agree, allow our partners and other organisations to provide you with information about their goods and services ;
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising, and provide relevant advertising, or; 
  • Process applications for products and services available through us, and make decisions about whether to approve applications. 

You can request that we stop sending you marketing information by sending us an email requesting that you unsubscribe from our marketing emails at support@hellostake.com

We may use your personal information to market to you when we release a new feature, to tell you about it and advise you of the steps you need to take to use it. 

Helping through social channels 

We request your personal information to help social interactions through our services be more personalized or to add extra functionality in order to provide a better experience for you. 

The types of information we use are : 

  • Information you have provided 
  • Information you use to verify yourself with us 

EXAMPLE OF HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR SOCIAL INTERACTIONS

We will ask you for your personal information via social channels and verify you via those channels in order to provide a personalized customer service experience through those forums. 

Meeting our legal obligations, enforcing our rights and other legal uses 

We may need to share information about you : 

  • With other organisations 
  • If this is necessary to meet our legal obligations in connection with legal claims; and/or 
  • To help detect or prevent crime 

The types of information we may share, if legally required to, include : 

  • Information you have provided 
  • Information from your device 
  • Location information 
  • Information from third parties and/or 
  • Social media information 

Our legal basis would be one or more of the following : 

  • Legitimate interests (to keep to laws and regulations that apply to us) 
  • Legal obligations and/or 
  • Consent (for you to receive marketing from other organisations);

Do you carry out credit checks or make any automated decisions about me?

We (and/or our partners) use credit reference agencies, dependent on your jurisdiction to carry out credit checks on you. This means that when you open an account with Stake a soft credit check is carried out and registered on your credit file but not will be visible to others if they search your credit history. A soft footprint will not affect your credit rating. 

Some of our third party providers, such as fraud prevention agencies, may also use credit reference agencies to help us check your identity and prevent fraud. These searches also only leave a trace on your credit history. 

You can may a request to see your personal records held by credit reference and fraud prevention agencies or withdraw your permission for credit checks by contacting us at support@hellostake.com 

How do you use my information for marketing?

If you sign up to our services, we will assume you want us to contact you by post, email and phone (including text message) with offers and promotions. We may use the information we have collected about you in order to tailor our offers to you.

You can adjust your preferences, or tell us you don’t want to hear from us, at any time by contacting us at support@hellostake.com

Your rightWhat it means
You have the right to be informed about how we use your personal information.We provide this privacy notice to explain how we use your personal information.
You can ask to see the personal information we hold about you (this is called making a ‘data subject access request’, or DSAR for short). You can also ask for information about what information we process and why.If you make a DSAR, we will provide a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We can’t give you any information about other people, information which is linked to an ongoing criminal or fraud investigation, or information which is linked to settlement negotiations with you. We also won’t provide you with any communication we’ve had with our legal advisers.
You can ask us to correct your personal information if you think it’s wrong.You can have incomplete or inaccurate information corrected. Before we update your file, we may need to check the accuracy of the new information you have provided.
You can ask us to delete your personal information.You can ask us to delete your personal information if:
✓ there’s no good reason for us to continue using it;
✓ you gave us consent to use the information and you have now withdrawn that consent;
✓ you have objected to us using the information;
✓ we have used the information unlawfully; or
✓ the law requires us to delete the information.
Just to let you know, we may not be able to agree to your request. As a firm authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority and/or the Australian Securities & Investment Commission, we must keep certain customer information for at least seven years . If you’ve closed your  Stake account, we may not be able to delete your entire file because these regulatory responsibilities take priority. We will always let you know if we can’t delete your information.
You can object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes.You can tell us to stop using your personal information for marketing.
You can object to us processing other information (if we are using it for legitimate interests).If our legal basis for using your personal information is ‘legitimate interests’ and you disagree with us using it, you can object.
However, if there is an overriding reason why we need to use the information (for example, legal reasons), we will not accept your request.
If you object to us using information which we need in order to provide our services, we may need to close your account as we won’t be able to provide the services.
You can ask us to restrict how we use your personal informationYou can ask us to suspend using your personal information if:
✓ you want us to investigate whether it is accurate;
✓ our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to delete it;
✓ we no longer need the information, but you want us to continue holding it for you in connection with a legal claim; or
✓ you have objected to us using your information (see above), but we need to check whether we have an overriding reason to use it.
You can ask us to transfer personal information to you.If we can, and are allowed to do so under regulatory requirements, we will provide your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
You can withdraw your permission.If you have given us any consent we need to use your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at support@hellostake.com
(Note, it will have been lawful for us to use the personal information up to the point you withdrew your permission).

Do you share information with anyone else?

Suppliers

The table below explains which suppliers we share your personal information with: 

Type of SupplierWhy we share your information
Suppliers who provide us with IT & payment servicesTo help us provide our services to you
Our banking and brokerage partnersTo help us provide our services to you. – this includes creating/maintaining your brokerage account and any localised currency wallets you may have 
Analytics providers and search information providersTo help us improve our website
Customer service providers, survey providers and developersTo help us improve and provide our service to you
Communications Service ProvidersTo help us send you emails, push notifications and text messages

Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    • to enable you to access and use our website and services.
    • To verify your identity in order to meet our Anti-Money Laundering and Know-Your-Customer requirements in multiple jurisdictions. 
    • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
    • To protect us against fraud by using the personal information you have provided us to check your identity against fraudulent activity, adhere to financial crime laws and confirm your eligibility to use our service. 
    • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
    • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
    • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
    • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
    • to consider your employment application.
    • We may disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you confirm that we and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about your account, our service and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, in-app notifications, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act of Australia and the Privacy Act of Australia for Australian residents. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link or notification settings).

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

    • Our employees and related bodies corporate;
    • Third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation or optimisation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing you or improving our products and services);
    • Professional advisers, dealers and agents;
    • Payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
    • Our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
    • Our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
    • Anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
    • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
    • Other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information internationally

To provide you with the services, we may disclose personal information internationally to any of our partners, including but not limited to our US Broker-Dealer (DriveWealth) located in the United States of America and to any regulatory bodies as required by law.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored somewhere outside your local jurisdiction (Australian and/or EEA (European Economic Area)) Australia if we have specific agreements and/or due diligence in place. In certain circumstances it may also be processed by staff outside of these jurisdictions Australia and those who work for us or a select third party.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website or mobile application.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act of Australia and GDPR. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Stake and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our services and other websites, and better understand your online activity.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we encrypt all data and have stored in secured facilities. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by updating your profile on Stake. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Depending on where you or your data resides you may have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data. For example, you may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing and in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal information in machine readable format.

You have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be updated, corrected, erased, or transferred. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can log into your account or emailing us at support@hellostake.com. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

For UK/EU Customers

Hellostake Limited (“Hellostake”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Firm Reference Number: 830771). Your privacy and the security of your personal data is extremely important to us. This document is our Privacy Notice to you.

For New Zealand resident customers

Stake complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under that Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

As provided under “Disclosure of personal information outside Australia”, Stake has partnered with broker-dealer DriveWealth which is located in the United States of America. DriveWealth uses your personal information to provide brokerage services to you. By opening an account with DriveWealth, you consent to them using your personal information in accordance with their privacy policy.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at support@hellostake.com

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can telephone the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on hotline 1300 363 992(Australia).

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at support@hellostake.com

Effective: 2nd September, 2019

Pricing       Company        Blog        Help        Disclosures

         

Stakeshop Pty Ltd, trading as Stake, ACN 610105505, is an authorised representative (Authorised Representative No. 1241398) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (Australian Financial Services Licence No. 337927).

Stakeshop Pty Ltd is registered as an overseas company in New Zealand (NZBN: 9429047452152).

The information on our website or our mobile application is not intended to be an inducement, offer or solicitation to anyone outside of Australia or in any jurisdiction in which Stake is not regulated or able to market its services.  

At Stake, we’re focused on giving you a better investing experience but we don’t take into account your personal objectives, circumstances or financial needs. Any advice is of a general nature only. As investments carry risk, before making any investment decision, please consider if it’s right for you and seek appropriate taxation and legal advice.

Please view our Financial Services Guide, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimers before deciding to use or invest on Stake. 

All financial products involve risk and you should ensure you understand the risks involved as certain financial products may not be suitable to everyone. Past performance of any product described on this website is not a reliable indication of future performance.

For New Zealand resident customers, the following also applies: The content provided on our website or mobile application is for general information purposes only and is not intended to constitute financial advice for the purposes of the Financial Advisers Act 2008 or the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013, or an invitation or an offer to buy or sell any financial product or security.

To the extent you require further information about the relevant New Zealand legislation that may apply, or require specific advice, please contact your legal and/or financial adviser (as appropriate).

Stake is a registered trademark under classes 9 and 36 (Australia)

Copyright © 2019 Stake. All rights reserved.